Red Team  2016-2017 Recap

Tournament Results

Walsh Jesuit Ironman Tournament:       55.0 points (T-18th place overall/ T-7th out of 40 Ohio Schools)

Beast of the East Tournament:                111.0 points   9th place

Brecksville Holiday Tournament:            188.0 points   Champions(1ST Time ever!)

Bill Dies Memorial Tournament:             227.5 points   Runner-ups

Greater Cleveland Conference Dual meets:   7-0 (undefeated in 40 conference dual meets)

Dual meet record:                                       15-1 record

Greater Cleveland Conference:                271.5 points   Team Champion

OHSAA Team State Duals Tournament- Team State Semi-finalist (4-1 record)

Toledo Waite Sectional Tournament-     281.0 pts Team Champ (1st Sectional Team Title since 1971!)

Mentor District Tournament-                   239.0 pts Runner-up

OHSAA Individual State Tournament-   128.5 pts Runner-up (Most points ever scored at state in program history!)

 

Coach Burnett earned his 225th career dual meet victory vs. Wadsworth on Feb. 1st, 2017

 

Individual Tournament finishes

 

Walsh Ironman Tournament

Vough…..3rd Place (6th multiple placer/ 4th two-time placer)

Brown…..5th Place (5th multiple placer/ 3rd two-time placer)

Burnett...6th Place (3rd Freshman ever to Place at Ironman)

 

Beast of the East Tournament

Vough……….. Runner-up (2nd Finalist in Program history)

 Brown………..5th place (1st 2x Beast Placer in Program history)

 Shawver……..6th place (1st freshman to ever Place at Beast)

 

Brecksville Holiday Tournament

Brown…….….Champion  

Vough………. Champion

Shawver…….Runner-up

Breeding……5th place

Burnett………5th place

King…………..7th Place

Zuckerman...8th place

*New record for most finalists in program history

*New record for most champs

*New Record for most Placers

 

 

Bill Dies Memorial

Brown…………Champion (2x Champion/4x Placer)

Vough………...Champion (3x Champion 1ST in program history/4x Finalist)

Breeding…….Champion

Burnett……….Runner-up

Shawver...…..Runner-up

King………..….3rd Place

Fenton…..5th Place

*Tied record for most finalists

*Tied record for most individual champions

 

Greater Cleveland Conference Tournament

Shawver……….Champion

Breeding………Champion (3x Conference Champion)

Brady……………Champion (2x Conference Champion)

Brown………….Champion (3x Conference Champion)

Woodings…….Champion

Vough………….Champion (3x Conference Champion)

B.Price…………Runner-up

Fenton………..Runner-up

King…………….Runner-up

Keegan………..Runner-up

Schill…………..Runner-up

Allison………..3rd Place

Little….……….5th Place

*New Conference record for most finalists (12)

*Tied conference record for most placers (14)

 

Toledo Waite Sectional Tournament

Burnett……….Champion

Shawver……..Champion

Fenton………..Champion

Breeding……..Champion (3x Sectional Champion)

Brady………….Champion

B.Price………..Champion (2x Sectional Champion)

Brown………. Champion (2x Sectional Champion)

Vough………..Champion (4x Sectional Champion)

Keegan………3rd Place

Schill………….3rd Place

Aguilar………3rd Place

King…………..3rd Place

Zuckerman…4th Place

Woodings….4th Place

*Program record 14 District Qualifiers

*Tied record for most sectional finalists

* New Program record for most Sectional Champions

 

Mentor District Tournament

Burnett……….Champion

B.Price………. Champion (2x District Champion)

Brown………..Champion

Vough………. Champion (4x District Champion-1st ever in Program history)

Fenton………Runner-up

Brady…………Runner-up

King…………..Runner-up

Shawver…….3rd Place

Breeding…….3rd Place

Zuckerman...4th Place

*Program record 10 State Qualifiers

*New Program record for the Most District Finalists

*Tied the record for most district champions (4-1962/2015/2016)

 

OHSAA Individual State Tournament

Fenton………..Champion (18th individual champion in program history)

Brown…………Champion (19th individual champion in Program history)

Vough……..….Champion (20th individual champion in program history)

B.Price…….….Runner-up

Shawver……..4th place (5th Freshman to place at State/2nd highest placement for a freshman in program history)

Breeding……5th place

Burnett……..6th place (4th Freshman to place at State/ 3rd highest placement for a freshman in program history)

Brady………..7th place

*Program record for most team points scored (128.5 points)

*Program record for the most state finalists (4)

*New record for the most individual state champions (3) (Old Record 2-1967, 2006, 2015, 2016)

*Kevin Vough 2nd 4x State Placer in Program history and 2nd 3x State Finalist in Program history

* J.T. Brown 3rd 3x State Placer in Program history

 


 Login